• T 01253 711934

  • Full Name

    People Travelling

    Your Email Address

    Daytime Tel Number

    Date you would like to travel

    Number of Nights

    Location

    Approximate Budget

     

    Privacy Policy

    The protection of your data and its use is important, and we want you to understand what information we hold, how we use it and what your rights are.  This privacy policy explains how we collect information, what we use the information about you for, the basis on which we collect it and your rights.

    Controller

    M Stuart Travel Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Mike Stuart Travel”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

    We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

    Contact details

    Full name of legal entity: M Stuart Travel Limited

    Name or title of data privacy manager: Alison Baynham

    Email address: [email protected]

    Postal address: St David House, St Davids Road South, St Annes, FY8 1TJ

    Telephone number: 01253 711934

    How will we use the information about you?

    We collect information about you in order to process your holiday booking and to ensure your travel arrangements run smoothly and meet your requirements. This will require us to pass the information on to relevant suppliers of your travel arrangements such as airlines, hotels and transport companies and we will email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

    We endeavour to take appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data. Mike Stuart Travel will not share your information for marketing purposes with other companies outside ours. In processing your holiday booking, we may be required to provide your details to, security or credit checking companies, financial institutions, public authorities such as customs, border control and immigration, if required by them or as required by law.

    Your personal data may be stored, used and otherwise processed within the UK and/or any other country/ countries of the European Economic Area (EEA). EEA countries are all member states of the European Union together with Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. We may also store, use or otherwise process personal data outside the EEA. Data protection laws may not be as strong outside the EEA as they are in the EEA. Personal data will not be transferred to a country outside the EEA unless (1)The country to which it is transferred is one which the European Commission considers to provide an adequate level of data protection or (2) The personal data is transferred to a United States company which has signed up to the Privacy Shield or (3) The personal data is transferred to a company which is required by our contract with them only to deal with the data in accordance with our instructions and to maintain appropriate security to protect the personal data which we are satisfied they have or (4) We are obliged to provide the personal data to a government / public authority in order to provide your holiday. We will not, however, pass any information on to any person who is not responsible for part of your travel arrangements unless we are legally obliged to do.

    Sources of Collecting Your Information

    In general, we collect your information for the business purpose and in order to carry out our regular business functions. The below listed sources will be used to collect your personal information:

    When you inquire with us either in person, by telephone, letter, email for any travel related purposes or in general

    When you purchase or book any of our travel arrangements or other travel products and services

    When you visit our website

    When you get in touch with us via our official social media channels

    When you participate in any of our competitions via website or our social media channels

    When you subscribe to our newsletters to receive our promotions and marketing materials

    When a third party is booking or confirming a travel arrangement on behalf of you. For example, someone making a booking for a family or a group of friends

    It becomes your responsibility to keep us informed with immediate effect in instances where your personal information is shared with us by a third party without your consent.

    When you reveal someone else’s personal information for the purposes of booking a travel arrangement or to obtain any of our services, you agree that you have obtained the consent of the party concerned. You also agree that the other party knows that his / her details will be collected, used and disclosed in accordance with our privacy policy stated here.

    If you fail to provide personal data

    Where we need to collect personal data by law or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you.

    In other words, where we require details from you in order to provide you with your chosen travel services, if you do not provide us with the necessary details then we will not be able to provide the services you have booked or are attempting to book.

    Data Retention

    We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

    Changes to our privacy policy

    We keep our privacy policy under regular review and updates will be available on our web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 21 May 2018.

    Links to other websites

    Mike Stuart Travel website may contain links to other websites for ease of use. However, once you have clicked a link and left our website it should be noted that we do not have control over that website. Thus, we are not responsible for the protection of any information you provide while visiting such a site. Please ensure that you read the privacy statement applicable to the respective website in question prior to providing personal information.

    Cookies

    Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

    Access to your information and correction

    You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email [email protected] We will endeavour to ensure your personal information is accurate and up to date and you may contact us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

    Time limit to respond

    We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

    Complaints to the regulator

    You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

    DON’T JUST TAKE OUR WORD FOR IT
    see how our customers rate us

    Lisa took all the hassle out of everything to do with our trip, she booked our transfers, hotel stop overs and even our local train tickets, excellent service, a real travel partner.

    Steve & Angela

    Blackpool, Lancashire

    Alison found us the most amazing ski lodge, in Morzine France, it even had its own cook and chalet maid. I can’t wait to see what they come up with for our next ski trip. Thanks, Amazing!

    George Harrow

    Bury, Greater Manchester

    Travelling through the canals of venice was only something I could dream about, Lisa found me the most amazing deal that I had to snap it up. Same again next year plase, thanks so much!

    Suzanne Ward

    Liverpool, Merseyside